MMA fight announcements are hard to follow. With so many outlets and channels available, it’s nearly impossible to organize.
But here at MMA Junkie, we’ve got your back.
Each week, we’ll compile all the newly surfaced fights in one spot. Every Monday, expect a feature listing everything you might have missed from the UFC or Bellator.
Here are the fight announcements that were broken or confirmed by MMA Junkie from Sept. 27-Oct. 3.
UFC Fight Night 194, Las Vegas, Oct. 16
Women’s flyweight: With Maryna Moroz out, Sijara Eubanks (7-3 MMA, 5-3 UFC) steps in to fight Luana Carolina (7-2 MMA, 2-1 UFC) (MMA Fighting)
UFC 267, Abu Dhabi, Oct. 30
Featherweight: With Tristan Connelly out, Lerone Murphy (10-0-1 MMA, 2-0-1 UFC) steps in to fight Makwan Amirkhani (16-6 MMA, 6-4 UFC)
Bantamweight: With Aljamain Sterling out, Cory Sandhagen (14-3 MMA, 7-2 UFC) steps in to fight Petr Yan (15-2 MMA, 7-1 UFC) – for interim title
Lightweight: With Rafael dos Anjos out, Dan Hooker (21-10 MMA, 11-6 UFC) steps in to fight Islam Makhachev (20-1 MMA, 9-1 UFC) (ESPN)
Welterweight: Elizeu Zaleski dos Santos (22-7 MMA, 8-3 UFC) vs. Benoit St-Denis (8-0 MMA, 0-0 UFC) (Combate)
UFC Fight Night, Las Vegas, Nov. 13
Lightweight: Joel Alvarez (18-2 MMA, 3-1 UFC) vs. Thiago Moises (15-5 MMA, 4-3 UFC)
UFC Fight Night, Las Vegas, Nov. 20
Heavyweight: Augusto Sakai (15-3-1 MMA, 4-2 UFC) vs. Tai Tuivasa (11-3 MMA, 6-3 UFC) (Combate)
Women’s strawweight: Jessica Penne (14-5 MMA, 3-3 UFC) vs. Luana Pinheiro (9-1 MMA, 1-0 UFC) (Combate)
Flyweight: Denys Bondar (14-2 MMA, 0-0 UFC) vs. Malcolm Gordon (13-5 MMA, 1-2 UFC) (TSN)
Women’s bantamweight: Miesha Tate (18-7 MMA, 6-4 UFC) vs. Ketlen Vieira (10-2 MMA, 4-2 UFC)
UFC Fight Night, TBA, Dec. 4
Flyweight: Manel Kape (16-6 MMA, 1-2 UFC) vs. Zhalgas Zhumagulov (14-5 MMA, 1-2 UFC)
Bantamweight: Jose Aldo (30-7 MMA, 12-6 UFC) vs. Rob Font (19-4 MMA, 9-3 UFC) (Ariel Helwani/Combate)
Heavyweight: Tanner Boser (20-8-1 MMA, 4-3 UFC) vs. Sergei Pavlovich (14-1 MMA, 2-1 UFC) (TSN)
UFC 269, TBA, Dec. 11
Bantamweight: Dominick Cruz (23-3 MMA, 6-2 UFC) vs. Pedro Munhoz (19-5 MMA, 9-5 UFC) (MMA Fighting)
Bantamweight: Raulian Paiva (21-3 MMA, 3-2 UFC) vs. Sean O’Malley (14-1 MMA, 6-1 UFC) (ESPN)
UFC Fight Night, TBA, Dec. 18
Heavyweight: Chris Daukaus (12-3 MMA, 4-0 UFC) vs. Derrick Lewis (25-8 MMA, 16-6 UFC) (ESPN)
Women’s bantamweight: Julia Avila (9-2 MMA, 3-1 UFC) vs. Raquel Pennington (12-8 MMA, 9-5 UFC) (MMA Fighting)
Featherweight: Darren Elkins (26-9 MMA, 16-8 UFC) vs. Cub Swanson (27-12 MMA, 12-8 UFC)
UFC Fight Night, TBA, Jan. 15
Flyweight: Rogerio Bontorin (17-3 MMA, 3-2 UFC) vs. Brandon Royval (12-6 MMA, 2-2 UFC) (MMA Fighting)
Women’s flyweight: Jasmine Jasudavicius (6-1 MMA, 0-0 UFC) vs. Kay Hansen (7-4 MMA, 1-1 UFC) (MMA Island)
Bantamweight: Saidyokub Kakhramonov (9-2 MMA, 1-0 UFC) vs. Brian Kelleher (23-12 MMA, 7-5 UFC) (MMA DNA)
UFC 270, TBA, Jan. 22
Middleweight: Derek Brunson (23-7 MMA, 14-5 UFC) vs. Jared Cannonier (14-5 MMA, 7-5 UFC) (MMA Junkie)
Heavyweight: Greg Hardy (7-4 MMA, 4-4 UFC) vs. Aleksei Oleinik (56-16-1 MMA, 8-7 UFC) (MMA Junkie)
Middleweight: AJ Dobson (6-0 MMA, 0-0 UFC) vs. Jacob Malkoun (5-1 MMA, 1-1 UFC) (Combate)
Middleweight: Wellington Turman (17-5 MMA, 2-3 UFC) vs. Rodolfo Vieira (8-1 MMA, 3-1 UFC) (MMA Fighting)
Women’s flyweight: Poliana Botelho (8-4 MMA, 3-3 UFC) vs. Ji Yeon Kim (9-4-2 MMA, 3-4 UFC) (John Hyon Ko)
UFC Fight Night, TBA, Feb. 5
Middleweight: Marc-Andre Barriault (13-4 MMA, 2-3 UFC) vs. Chidi Njokuani (20-7 MMA, 0-0 UFC) (Le Droit)